Ayerego Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
Browse By Category
Antarctica & Arctic
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectables
Architecture
Art & Design
Biography & Autobiography
Fiction Classic & Modern
Film & Television
History
Indigenous Peoples
Literary Criticism & Essays
Military
Myths, Legends, Folklore
Philosophy
Sociology & Politics

View Other Categories
 


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Currency Converter
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Baker, Herschel The Race of Time: Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1967 softcover VG+/--  
#66304 TD 110p light rubbing, clean & firm copy.  AC006225I 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Baker, Jeffrey The Truth about Contact Lenses: Everything the Wearer or Potential Wearer Should Know
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons c1970 hb dj/pc NF/VG  
#1746 KU 248p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, stamp, clean & firm inside.  AC007344I 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Baker, Kevin Paradise Alley
New York Harper Collins 2002  0-06-019582-7 1st hb w/dj F/F  
#59175 WM 676p fine copy, clean & tight, publicity letter enclosed.  AC006582I 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Baker, Laura Nelson A Tree Called Moses
New York Atheneum 1967 3rd hb no dj. NF/--  Penelope Naylor 
#52040 UH 67p owner's name, o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC007826I 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Baker, Mark Cops: Their Lives in Their Own Words
New York Simon & Schuster 1985  0-671-49970-X 1st hb dj/pc F/F  
#23925 VC 303 light shelf wear, bubbles in lamination, sticker mark on fep. o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC008011I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Baker, Mark Women: American Women in Their Own Voices
New York Simon & Schuster 1990  0-671-63290-6 1st hb w/dj F/F  
#17587 L6 315p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp.  AC009134I 
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Baker, Michael The Doyle Diary: The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery
New York Paddington Press 1978  0-448-22068-7 hb w/dj NF/VG  Charles Altamont Doyle 
#46350 GU 91p shelf wear & chipping, rubbing, o/w clean & tight.  AC010650I 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Baker, Michael Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall
New York William Morrow 1985  0-688-04385-2 1st Am. hb dj/pc F/NF  photos 
#52099 GY 386p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC010678I 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Baker, Michael Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall
New York William Morrow 1985  0-688-06673-9 2nd softcover VG+/--  photos 
#49493 3F 386p fep stuck to bookplate resisue, clean & tight inside.  AC010750I 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Baker, Nancy C. Relative Risk: Living with a Family History of Breast Cancer
New York Viking 1991  0-670-83700-8 1st hb w/dj F/F  
#44932 KQ 236p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC008099I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Baker, Nina Brown Peter the Great: Emperor of All the Russias and Father of His Country
Toronto Copp Clark 1944 hb no dj. G/--  Louis Slobodkin 
#41308 U1 332p shelf wear, binding starting, owner's insc. pencil marks, o/w clean & firm  AC013108I 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Baker, Peter The Antibodies: A Novel of Medicine
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1969 1st Am. hb w/dj VG/G  
#44583 KS 377p shelf wear & dampcreasing, light soiling to cover, tiny bump to edges, clean & tight inside.  AC017584I 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Baker, Russell Growing Up
New York Congdon & Weed 1982  0-86553-054-8 2nd hb dj/pc VG/VG  photos 
#18911 YB 278p very slightly cocked, some soiling on sides, o/w fine.  AC010014I 
Price: 17.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Baker, Russell The Good Times
New York Wm. Morrow 1989  0-688-06170-2 3rd hb w/dj NF/VG+  photos 
#19114 YB 351p very light shelf wear, pencil marginalia, o/w clean & tight.  AC010052I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Bakker, B.H. (editor) Naturalisme pas mort: Lettres inedites de Paul Alexis a Emile Zola 1871-1900
Toronto Univ. of Toronto 1971  0-8020-5237-1 hb w/dj F/F  
#46329 CHH 608p rm. very light shelf wear, clean & tight inside. French text.  AC010653I 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bakker, Jim & Ken Abraham I Was Wrong: The Untold Story of the Shocking Journey from PTL Power to Prison and Beyond
Nashville Thomas Nelson Publishers 1996  0-7852-7425-1 hb w/dj F/F  photos 
#51146 LP 647p very light rubbing, clean & tight, owner's initials.  AC002285I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Baldacci, David Saving Faith
New York Warner Books 1999  0-446-52577-4 1st hb w/dj VG/VG  
#48061 1T 451p fep. cut off, minor stain, o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC006605I 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Baldwin, Christina Life's Companion: Journal Writing as a Spiritual Quest
New York Bantam Books 1990  0-553-35202-4 softcover G/--  
#55720 LW 353p shelf wear & creasing, gift insc. stickers, clean & firm inside.  AC007578I 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Baldwin, Faith Enchanted Oasis
New York Warner Books 1974  0-446-65903-7 mass paper VG-/--  
#9130 #0H 238p light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight copy.  AC005400I 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Baldwin, Faith That Man is Mine
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1937 hb no dj NF/--  
#50022 0I 307 spine is sunned, edges are worn, front and back cover stained, o/w clean and firm. spine worn.  AC008605I 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Baldwin, Faith Letty and the Law
New York P.F. Collier & Son c1940 hb no dj. G/--  
#28460 0L 248p small bumps & edgewear, small tears to several inside pages, corner of front pastedown peeling, gilt letters bright.  AC017535I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Baldwin, Faith Temporary Address: Reno
New York P.F. Collier & Son c1941 hb no dj. G/--  
#28459 0G 388p binding starting, tear to bottom of spine, edgewear, p.19 soiled, good copy,  AC017536I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Baldwin, Ged Frontier Justice
Edmonton Univ. of Alberta 1987  0-88864-124-9 1st hb w/dj VF/VF  photos 
#27259 QC 175p light crease to front panel, o/w as new.  AC011885I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Baldwin, Ned A Beginner's Guide to Cross-Country Skiing
Toronto Greywood Publishing 1972  0-7745-0146-4 mass paper F/--  photos & drawings 
#1621 LA 125p clean & tight copy, stamp.  AC002477I 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Ball, Edward Slaves in the Family
New York Ballantine Books 1999  0-345-43105-7 later softcover VG+/--  photos 
#65649 JG 526p rear of book creased, o/w clean & firm.  AC004704I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Ball, Pamela Jack the Ripper: A Psychic Investigation: The Compelling Paranormal Search for the Killer's True Identity
London Arcturus Publishing 1998  1-900032-13-9 hb w/dj F/F  photos 
#62799 O7 197p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC001647I 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Ballantyne, R.M. The Coral Island
London W. Foulsham & co. n/d abridged hb no dj. G+/--  Nat Long 
#21248 2O 160p shelf wear & soiling to cover & edges, a firm reading copy.  AC015389I 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Ballantyne, R.M. The Coral Island; The Young Fur Traders
London Octopus Books 1979 0 7064 1061 0 1st hb dj/pc F/NF b/w plates 
#68595 CL0 527p very light shelf wear, clean & tight, AC018547I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Ballard, J.G. The Kindness of Women
New York Farrar,Straus & Giroux 1991  0-374-18110-1 1st Am. hb dj F/F  
#23367 RF 343p slightly shelf-worn  AC017538I 
Price: 20.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Ballard, J.G. The Kindness of Women
Toronto HarperCollins 1991  0-00-223750-4 1st Can hb w/dj F/F  
#40346 4H 343p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC017594I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Ballard, M.Russell Our Search for Happiness: An Invitation to Understand the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Salt Lake City Desert Book Co. 1993  0-87579-804-7 2nd hb dj/pc F/F  
#27035 LY 128p index, owner's insc. o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC008852I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Ballard, Robert & Tony Chiu Bright Shark
New York Island Books 1992  0-440-21405-X mass paper NF/--  
#16034 WB5 514p stamp, o/w clean & tight.  AC011197I 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Ballard, Robert D. The Discovery of the Titanic
Toronto Penguin/Madison 1989  0-14-012696-1 1st thus softcover F/--  photos 
#26415 NX 238p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC009152I 
Price: 18.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Ballard, Robert D. Exploring the Titanic
Markham Viking/Kestrel 1989  0-670-82524-7 3rd hb w/dj F/F  photos 
#25688 NX 64p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC009154I 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Ballem, John The Judas Conspiracy
Toronto Musson Book Company 1976  0-7737-0028-5 1st hb w/dj F/NF  
#67469 CW 303p tiny tears in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean & tight. Explosive suspense as Alberta moves to leave Confederation.  AC009845I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Balsiger, Dave & Charles E. Sellier jr. In Search of Noah's Ark
Los Angeles Sun Classic Books 1976 0-917214-01-3 mass paper VG+/-- 
#754 hpc 218p light rubbing, clean & tight copy, stamp. AC002350I 
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Balsley, Betsy (editor) Best Recipes from the Los Angeles Times
New York Harry N. Abrams 1989  0-8109-1237-6 hb w/dj NF/NF  photos 
#40741 AB 304p dj. & edges lightly soiled, clean & tight inside.  AC007667I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Balzac, Honore de (trans. Frances Frenaye) Cesar Birotteau
New York Juniper Press 1955 hb w/dj VG/VG  
#45963 3K 314p shelf wear & chipping, sticker residue, stain on edges, clean & tight inside.  AC016139I 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Banfill, B.J. Labrador Nurse
Toronto Ryerson Press 1952 1st hb w/dj NF/G  
#47645 M9 218p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight copy, owner's insc. on fep.  AC014493I 
Price: 14.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Banham, Russ The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations that Shaped the World
San Diego Tehabi Books 2002  1-887656-90-1 1st hb w/dj VF/F  photos 
#63405 otua 272p very light rubbing, clean & tight. Presentation letter from William, Clay Ford,jr. to Ford employees.  AC007042I 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Banko, Daniel Very Dry with a Twist
New York Saturday Review Press 1975  0-8415-0365-6 1st hb dj/pc VG+/VG+  
#45915 1R 184p very light shelf wear, small tear, clean & tight, very slightly cocked.  AC006871I 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Banks, Arthur S. Political Handbook of the World 1994-1995
Bighamton CSA Publications 1995  0-933199-10-4 hb issued w/o dj. F/--  photos 
#64559 PN 1216p sticker residue, stamps, o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC001423I 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Banks, F.R. The Penguin Guide to London
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1968 4th softcover VG/--  maps 
#10645 P0 544p light shelf wear, chips, owner's insc. stamp, clean & firm.  AC005299I 
Price: 5.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Banks, Lynne Reid Dark Quartet: The Story of the Brontes
New York Delacorte Press 1976 book club hb w/dj F/NF  
#42062 GN 373p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC010456I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Banks, Russell The Sweet Hereafter
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1991 Uncor.Proof softcover NVF/--  
#21526 DC 254p very light shelf wear, clean & tight.  AC006909I 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Banner, Lois W. In Full Flower: Aging Women, Power and Sexuality
New York A.A. Knopf 1992  0-394-57943-7 1st hb w/dj NF/NF  b/w plates 
#22567 L5 422p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC009120I 
Price: 18.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Banning, Margaret Culkin Fallen Away
New York Harper & Bros. c1951 hb w/dj G/G-  
#34811 LX 314p dj. torn around edges, chipped but still holding, owner's insc. book is good.  AC017539I 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Bantock, Nick Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1991  1-895714-19-2 later hb dj/pc F/F  author 
#64675 T6 gift insc, o/w clean & tight.  AC006221I 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Baradat, Leon P. Soviet Political Society
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1992  0 13 824962 8 3rd softcover VG/--  diagrams & photos 
#59236 M9 461p light shelf wear & chipping, flaps creased, pencil marks, clean & tight inside.  AC019622I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barasch, Moshe Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy Land
Ramat Gan Massada Press 1971 hb w/dj NF/G  b/w plates 
#5751 PN 237p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside.  AC001090I 
Price: 20.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barbach, Lonnie Garfield For Yourself: The Fulfillment of Female Sexuality
New York Anchor Books 1976  0-385-11245-9 17th softcover VG/--  
#66466 N6 218p light shelf wear, clean & firm.  AC012408I 
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barber, David W. Bach, Beethoven and the Boys: Music History as It Ought to Be Taught
Toronto Sound & Vision 1986  0-920151-07-8 3rd softcover issued w/o dj. NF/--  Dave Donald 
#43818 Y6 146p corners creased, o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC013821I 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Barber, Noel The Natives Were Friendly...So We Stayed the Night
London Macmillan 1977  0-333-22558-9 1st hb w/dj F/F  photos 
#57074 GR 226p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC000851I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Barber, Noel The Weeping and the Laughter
London Hodder & Stoughton 1988  0-340-39933-3 1st hb w/dj F/NF  
#27064 M1 381p slightly shelf-worn,small tear top of dj.  AC017540I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Barber, Noel Seven Days of Freedom: The Hungarian Uprising, 1956
New York Stein and Day 1974  0-8128-1730-3 1st hb w/dj VG+/VG  b/w photos 
#64999 MR 266p light shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside.  AC019891I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Barber, Noel The Sultans
New York Simon & Schuster 1973 harem 1st hb no dj VG/--  photos & b/w plates 
#40936 MX 304p light shelf wear, edges sligtly bumped, clean & firm inside, owner's name.  AC020066I 
Price: 17.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Barbera, Jack & William McBrien Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
London Heinemann 1985  0-434-44105-8 1st hb dj/pc F/NF  photos 
#23785 HH 378p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC010835I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Barbieri, Elaine Eagle
New York Leisure Books 1999  0-8439-4469-2 1st mass paper F/--  
#60612 #0C 390p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC017864I 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Barbieri, Paula The Other Woman: My Years with O.J. Simpson: A Story of Love, Trust and Betrayal
Boston Little, Brown 1997  0-316-65113-3 1st hb w/dj F/F  photos 
#52359 SD 312p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC014795I 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bardwick, Judith M. Danger in the Comfort Zone: From Boardroom to Mailroom - How to Break the Entitlement Habit that's Killing American Business
New York American Management Ass. 1991  0-8144-5059-8 2nd hb w/dj F/F  
#44803 VB 194p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC006904I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bardwick, Judith M. In Praise of Good Business: How Optimizing Risk Rewards Both Your Bottom Line and Your People
New York John Wiley & Sons 1998  0-471-25407-X 1st hb w/dj F/F  
#47691 UW 344p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC008940I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Baring, Maurice The Puppet Show of Memory
Boston Little Brown 1922 hb no dj VG/--  
#64755 RS 457p binding starting, o/w clean & tight.  AC001991I 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Baring-Gould, William S. & Ceil Baring-Gould The Annotated Mother Goose
New York Bramhall House c1962  0-517-02959-6 later hb no dj VG/--  various artists: see list 
#67761 chd 350p gift inscription, index of first lines, fine copy, clean & firm. Illustrated by: Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Maxfield Parrish, E.M. Simon & Early Historical Woodcuts.  AC020981I 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bark, Dennis L. Professor Bark's Amazing Digital Adventure: Five Faces of the Internet
Emeryville Woodford Press 2000  0-942627-75-X hb w/dj F/F  
#57428 U7 280p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC000791I 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Bark, Dennis L. & David R. Gress A History of West Germany Volume 1: From Shadow to Substance 1945-1963
Cambridge Basil Blackwell 1989  0-631-16787-0 1st hb w/dj VG+/VG  photos 
#16427 CGQ 579p very light shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight.  AC019611I 
Price: 31.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Bark, Dennis L. & David R. Gress A History of West Germany Volume 2: Democracy and its Discontents 1963-1988
Cambridge Basil Blackwell 1989  0-631-16788-9 1st hb w/dj VG+/VG  photos 
#16428 CGQ 567p very light shelf wear, chips, clean & tight,  AC019612I 
Price: 31.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Barke, James The Song in the Green Thorn Tree: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
London Collins 1954 6th hb w/dj VG+/G+  
#67751 GN 512p light shelf wear & chipping, taped tears, binding starting, o/w clean copy.  AC020090I 
Price: 19.00 USD