Ayerego Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
Browse By Category
Antarctica & Arctic
Antiquarian & Rare
Antiques & Collectables
Architecture
Art & Design
Biography & Autobiography
Fiction Classic & Modern
Film & Television
History
Indigenous Peoples
Literary Criticism & Essays
Military
Myths, Legends, Folklore
Philosophy
Sociology & Politics

View Other Categories
 


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Currency Converter
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Barker, Dudley The Man of Principle: a View of John Galsworthy
London George Allen & Unwin 1967 reprint hardcover no dust jacket VG/-- frontispiece photo 
#28386 C2A-wbmxx 240p very light shelf wear, owner's insc. & few notes, o/w clean & tight. AC010412I 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barker, Malcolm J. & T.C. Sobey Courting Disaster
Halifax Fleetwood Publ. 1990  0-9694513-0-X 1st hb w/dj F/NF  photos 
#41671 1O 216p very light shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight copy.  AC014021I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Barker, Malcolm J. & T.C. Sobey Living with the Queen
Fort Lee Barricade Books 1991 0-942637-75-5 1st American hardcover w/dust jacket NF/NF photos 
#19937 V1Yc 304p very light shelf wear, tiny dog-ears, clean & tight copy. AC014033I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Barker, Ralph The Epic of Flight: The RAF at War
Alexandria Time-Life Books 1981  0-8094-3293-5 hb issued w/o dj. G/--  photos 
#65113 ND 176p bottom dampstained, o/w clean & tight.  AC011837I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Barker, Richard H. Marcel Proust: A Biography
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 reprint softcover VG/-- 
#31071 C2G-wbmxx 373p light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. "Review Copy" embossed. AC010363I 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Barker, William P. Personalities around Jesus
Westwood Fleming H. Revell 1963 1st edition softcover 
#74150 C2Z 156p light creasing to few pages, minor soiling to rear cover, clean & tight inside. AC028965I 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Barkhouse, Joyce A Name for Himself: A Biography of Thomas Head Raddall
Toronto Irwin Publ. 1986 0-7725-1566-2 1st softcover NF/-- photos & maps 
#52057 C2G-wbmxx 87p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. AC020341I 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Barkley, Elizabeth Bookser Loving the Everyday: Meditations for Moms
Cincinnati St. Anthony Messenger Press 1994 0-86716-191-4 1st edition softcover F/-- 
#72001 C2X 206p fine copy, clean & tight. AC029960I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Barlay, Stephen Block Buster
London Coronet Books 1978 0-340-22322-7 softcover NF/-- 
#9617 M8 287p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. AC011193I 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Barlow, Linda Leaves of Fortune
New York Doubleday 1988 0-385-23385-X 1st hb dj/pc VG/VG 
#31243 46 525p dj. torn at corner fold, slightly slanted, AC017542I 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Barlow, Maude & Bruce Campbell Take Back the Nation
Toronto Key Porter Books 1991 1-55013-367-5 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/F 
#65762 C06 229p very light rubbing, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. AC003035I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Barlow, Maude & Bruce Campbell Straight through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
Toronto HarperCollins 1995 0-00-255306-6 2nd hardcover w/dust jacket F/F 
#22756 C07-wbmxx 259p very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. AC008628I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Barlow, Maude & Bruce Campbell Straight through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society (Signed)
Toronto HarperCollins 1995 0-00-255306-6 1st hb w/dj F/F 
#46129 F8 259p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. Signed by Barlow. AC020552I 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Barlow, Maude & Heather-Jane Robertson Class Warfare: The Assault on Canada's Schools
Toronto Key Porter 1994 1-55013-559-7 1st printing softcover F/-- 
#17845 C04 276p fine copy, clean & firm. AC006360I 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Barlow, Maude and Bruce Campbell Straight To The Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society and What Canadians Can Do About It
Toronto Harper Perennial 1996 0 00 638580 X 1st printing softcover VG/-- 
#55830 06b 294p marginalia & underlining, very light shelf wear & minor creasing. clean & firm inside. AC019082I 
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Barlow, Patrick All the World's a Globe or, from Lemur to Cosmonaut: A Concise History of the Human Race
London Methuen 1987 0-413-59070-4 1st hb w/dj F/F photos & drawings 
#44071 TF 174p owner's insc. o/w fine, clean & tight. AC007593I 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Barnard, Christiaan Heart Attack: You Don't Have to Die
New York Delacorte Press 1972 2nd printing hardcover w/dust jacket NF/VG+ drawings 
#50625 V18b 178p d/j in mylar, clean & tight copy. AC011558I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Barnard, Christiaan One Life
New York Macmillan 1970 1st American hardcover w/dust jacket NF/VG 
#365 V13 402p index, dj. lightly soiled, chipping & bump, owner's insc. AC014422I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Barnard, Christiaan & Siegfried Stander The Unwanted
New York David McKay c1975 book club hb w/dj VG/VG 
#12810 1W 378p light shelf wear & soiling, tiny chips, stamp, clean & firm. AC006875I 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Barnes, Albert (edited by Ingram Cobbin) Notes on the Book of the Prophet Isaiah: Critical, Explanatory and Practical etc. vol II
Edinburgh Gall & Inglis n/d (19th cent) hardcover no dust jacket 
#72000 C2X 570p light chipping to spine-ends, spine lightly sunned, slightly shaken but book firm & clean inside, minor marginalia. AC029963I 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Barnes, Clive & John Gassner 50 Best Plays of the American Theatre (3 volumes only)
New York Crown Publishers 1970 2nd hb boxed NF/VG+  
#39727/9 T9 ca520p each very light rubbing, clean & tight.  AC001536I 
Price: 54.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Barnes, Eric Wollencott The Lady of Fashion: The Life and the Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 1st hardcover w/dust jacket VG+/VG b/w plates 
#41108 C2P 402p shelf wear, chipping, 3x5 cm piece torn out, small tears, clean & firm inside. AC012630I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Barnes, Eric Wollencott Anna Cora: The Life and Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
London Secker & Warburg 1954 1st edition hardcover no dust jacket G/-- b/w plates 
#35386 C2P 376p few pages not trimmed (folded), library stamps, o/w clean & tight. AC012882I 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Barnes, Hazel E. The Story I Tell Myself: A Venture in Existentialist Autobiography
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1997 0-226-03732-0 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket VF/VF photos 
#65504 V1Tb 334p fine copy, clean & tight. AC004169I 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Barnes, John The Man Who Pulled Down the Sky (Isaac Asimov Presents:)
New York Congdon & Weed 1986  0-86553-185-4 hb dj/pc F/NF  
#43416 0M 256p light shelf wear & creasing, o/w fine, clean & tight.  AC016252I 
Price: 17.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Barnes, Julian Talking It Over
Toronto Alfred A. Knopf 1991 0-394-22239-3 1st Canadian hardcover w/dust jacket F/NF 
#26059 C0J 275p small scratches & bumps to dj, o.w fine AC017543I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Barnes, Julian The Porcupine
Toronto Random House 1992 0-394-22324-1 1st Canadian hardcover w/dust jacket F/F 
#18627 C1G 138p Review slip pasted in, dj a little loose but fine AC017544I 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Barnes, Linda Hardware
New York Delacorte Press 1995 0-385-30613-X book club hb w/dj F/F 
#44689 7Z 244p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. AC017585I 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Barnes, Margaret Campbell My Lady of Cleves
Philadelphia Macrae-Smith 1946 1st edition hardcover no dust jacket VG/-- 
#38457 OI 351p light shelf waer & soiling, owner's insc. bump to edge, clean & firm copy. AC017587I 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Barnes, Mary & Joseph Berke Mary Barnes: Two Accounts of a Journey through Madness
London MacGibbon & Kee 1971 0-261-63250-7 1st edition hb dj/pc VG/poor photos & colour plates 
#53011 C1H 351p shelf wear & chipping, tears taped, bits missing, clean & firm copy, review slip pasted in. AC014666I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barnes, Sally Bill: A Collection of Words and Pictures
Toronto Deneau Publ. 1985 0-88879-113-5 1st printing softcover F/-- photos 
#8810 HA 80p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. AC012004I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Barnhardt, Wilton Emma Who Saved My Life
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 0-312-0211-X 1st printing hardcover dj/pc NF/NF 
#25565 05a 470p very light shelf wear, stain on edges, o/w clean and tight copy. AC000313I 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barnhardt, Wilton Emma Who Saved My Life
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 0-312-0211-X 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/F 
#26273 GO 470p fine copy, clean & tight. AC000314I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Barnhardt, Wilton Emma Who Saved My Life
New York St.Martin's 1989 0-312-02911-X 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/F 
#18577 V2Ha 470p very light rubbing, clean & tight. AC017545I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barnhart, Joe E. Jim and Tammy: Charismatic Intrigue Inside PTL
Buffalo Prometheus Books 1988 0-87975-4605 hardcover w/dust jacket F/F photos 
#39911 V1C 266p very light rubbing, clean & tight. AC002286I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Baron, Don & Paul Jackson Battleground: The Socialist Assault on Grant Devine's Canadian Dream
Toronto Bedford House Publishing 1991 0 921856 22 9 1st softcover VG+/-- photos 
#36796 08a 342p very light shelf wear, tiny chips, clean & tight, AC019085I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Baron, Harold & Solomon C. Steinfeld & Robert A. Schultheis Practical Record Keeping
Cincinnati South-Western Publ. 1981  0-538-02050-4 fifth hb no dj. VG/--  
#45000 V8 712p shelf wear, owner's insc. clean & tight.  AC009005I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Barr, Geraldine & Ted Schwarz My Sister Roseanne: The True Story of Roseanne Barr Arnold
New York Birch Lane Press 1994 1-55972-230-4 1st hardcover w/dust jacket F/F photos 
#52357 V06-wbmxx 293p fine copy, clean & tight. AC012827I 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Barr, John J. The Dynasty: The Rise and Fall of Social Credit in Alberta
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 0-7710-1015-X 1st edition hardcover w/dust jacket F/VG 
#16676 C05 256p light shelf wear & chipping, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. AC008679I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Barr, Pat Jade: A Novel of China
New York Secker & Warburg 1982 0-436-03380-1 hardcover w/dust jacket NF/VG 
#49650 V1Fb 597p shelf wear & chipping, stamp, sticker residue on rep. clean & tight. AC016696I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Barr, Robert Cardillac
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1909 reprint hardcover no dust jacket Fair/-- colour frontispiece 
#7529 V2Fb 366p binding loose, cover madallion slightly damaged, moderate soiling, embossment, good reading copy, AC017546I 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Barr, Robert The Unchanging East: Volume I
Boston L. C. Page & Co. 1900 1st hardcover no dust jacket G/-- photos 
#7462 V1N-wbmxx 255p binding broken, shelf wear, chips, spine sunned, owner's insc. AC019737I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Barr, Roseanne Roseanne: My Life as a Woman
New York Harper & Row 1989 0-06-015957-X 1st hardcover dj/pc NF/NF photos 
#25744 V06-wbmxx 202p owner's insc. o/w clean & tight. AC012507I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barras, Sylvia Sir Moses Montefiore: Champion in a Stagecoach
New York Bloch Publ. 1964 1st hb dj/pc F/VG  b/w plates 
#18857 PA 167p shelf wear & chipping, bits missing, clean & tight inside.  AC013544I 
Price: 14.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Barrell, John The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public
New Haven Yale University Press 1986 0 300 03720 1 1st edition hardcover w/dust jacket NF/NF b/w plates 
#18471 CH7 366p clean and tight copy. AC019766I 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Barrett, Andrea The Voyage of the Narwhal
New York W. W. Norton 1998 0-393-31950-4 2nd printing softcover F/-- 
#53957 V22b 399p fine copy, clean & firm. AC006470I 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barrett, Martha Barron Invisible Lives: The Truth about Millions of Women-Loving Women
New York William Morrow 1989 0-688-07730-7 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/NF photos 
#42272 V19b 349p very light shelf wear, owner's lenghty insc. o/w clean & tight. AC009114I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Barrett, Raina First Your Money, Then Your Clothes: My Life and Oh! Calcutta
New York William Morrow 1973 0-688-00034-7 hardcover dj/pc F/NF photos 
#42179 V06-wbmxx 166p very light rubbing, clean & tight. AC002514I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Barrett, Rona Miss Rona: An Autobiography
Los Angeles Nash Publ. 1974 0-8402-1336-0 1st hardcover dj/pc VG/VG photos 
#16803 C2M-wbmxx 281p light edgewear & chipping, some page corners creased. AC012508I 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Barrett, Rona The Lovomaniacs
London W.H. Allen 1973 0-491-00884-8 1st Brit. hb w/dj F/NF 
#40424 62 386p light shelf wear, chipping, o/w fine, clean & tight. AC017593I 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barrett, Wayne Trump: The Deals and the Downfall
New York HarperCollins 1992 0-06-016704-1 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/F photos 
#19839 C0X 492p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. AC014325I 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barrett, William E. The Lilies of the Field
New York Popular Library 1963 softcover VG/-- 
#8684 M3 128p stamp, cover tear taped, o/w clean & tight. AC011195I 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barrie, J.M. The Entrancing Life: Address Delivered on Installation as Chancellor of Edinburgh University October 25, 1930
London Hodder & Stoughton 1930 3rd printing hardcover no dust jacket VG/-- 
#62443 V1Qc 22p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, clean & firm inside, owner's name. AC001199I 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barrie, J.M. The Little Minister
New York H.M. Caldwell 1898 reprint hardcover no dust jacket G/-- photos 
#45993 ET 454p decoratve cover slightly faded, binding starting, some photo plates loose, mostly clean & firm reading copy. AC006847I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Barrie, J.M. The Greenwood Hat: Being a Memoir of James Anon 1885-1887
London Peter Davies 1937 2nd printing hardcover no dust jacket G/-- photos 
#53555 V01-wbmxx 285p light shelf wear & soiling to edges, clean & tight inside, fep. missing. AC012445I 
Price: 24.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Barrie, James M. The Little Minister
New York Charles Renard 1925 hardcover no dust jacket Fair/-- photos 
#3671 C3Z 248p extensive edgewear to cover, binding weak, pen & pencil marks, a reading copy, AC017547I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Barrie, James Matthew The Little Minister
New York American Publishers Corp. 1897 revised hardcover no dust jacket G/-- drawings 
#45379 C1S 375p gift insc. spine stained, binding starting, mostly clean & firm reading copy. AC006197I 
Price: 18.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Barrie, Susan Victoria and the Nightingale
Toronto Harlequin Books 1979 0-373-02240-9 softcover G/-- 
#12143 AN 188p ex-library, shelf wear, stamps, firm copy. AC004054I 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Barris, Ted Behind the Glory
Toronto Macmillan 1992 0-7715-9176-4 1st printing hardcover no dust jacket F/-- photos 
#65410 C1J 358p fine copy, clean & tight. AC006112I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Barris, Ted Behind the Glory: The Plan that Won the Allied Air War
Toronto Macmillan 1993 0-7715-9007-5 2nd printing softcover F/-- photos 
#26813 V28d 358p fine copy, clean & tight. AC007947I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Barris, Ted & Alex Days of Victory: Canadians Remember 1939-1945
Toronto Macmillan 1996 0-7715-7400-2 1st printing softcover F/-- photos 
#52714 C44 304p fine copy, clean & tight. AC007951I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Barron, John Breaking the Ring
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1987 0-395-42110-1 1st printing hardcover dj/pc F/VG photos 
#26710 V26d 244p shelf wear, closed tears, clean & tight copy. AC013320I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Barron, Robert Mary Barron
Belfast Sabbath School Society 1915 hardcover no dust jacket G/-- photos 
#33042 V1Bd 253p fep missing, binding starting, light edgewear, gold lettering bright, AC014075I 
Price: 24.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Barrow, G.W.S. Feudal Britain: The Completion of the Medieval Kingdoms 1066-1314
London Edward Arnold Publishers 1962 3rd printing hb no dj G/-- maps 
#66297 C0I 452p underlines, marginalia, owner's name, o/w clean & tight. AC006223I 
Price: 17.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Barrow, Kenneth Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theatre
Garden City Doubleday & Co 1985 0-385-23196-2 1st edition hardcover w/dust jacket VG/VG photos 
#38602 V0E 216p shelf wear & chipping, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. AC012673I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Barrows, Marjorie & Mathilda Schirmer & Bennett Cerf (compilers) A Treasury of Humor and Toastmaster's Handbook
New York Grolier 1955 1st thus hardcover no dust jacket VG+/-- 
#6345 CG3 574p top edge dampstained, stamp, o/w clean & tight. AC009477I 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Barry, Donald D. & Carol Barner-Barry Contemporary Soviet Politics: An Introduction
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1982 0 13 170191 6 5th printing softcover G+/-- 
#18490 V1Lb 420p light shelf wear & creasing,discrete highlights o/w clean & tight inside. AC019645I 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Barry, Jane A Time in the Sun
Garden City Doubleday & Co 1962 1st hb no dj. VG/-- 
#7434 1U 384p light shelf wear, stamp, clean & firm copy. AC016988I 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Barry, Joseph Versailles: The Passions and Politics of an Era
London Victor Gollancz 1972 0-575-01470-9 hardcover no dust jacket NF/-- 
#57033 V1Qa 538p very light shelf wear, light foxing, clean & tight, AC000888I 
Price: 24.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Barrymore, Diana & Gerold Frank Too Much, Too Soon
New York Henry Holt 1957 1st hardcover w/dust jacket VG/G photos 
#36311 V06-wbmxx 380p chipping, small tears at corners, rubbing, owner's insc. clean & tight. AC012512I 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Barrymore, Elaine & Sandford Dody All My Sins Remembered
New York Appleton-Century 1964 1st hb w/dj VG/VG photos 
#23303 C2M-wbmxx 274p small closed tear, chipping, rubbing, owner's insc. clean copy. AC012515I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Barta, George Odyssey of a Survivor
Toronto Sigma Publ. 1998 1-896991-12-2 1st edition softcover VF/-- drawings 
#44388 AXa 433p new book in perfect condition. AC007128I 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Barth, John Letters
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1979 0-399-12425-X 3rd hb w/dj F/VG+ 
#43481 21 772p very light shelf wear, closed tears, clean & tight copy. AC006839I 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Barth, John The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor
Boston Little, Brown 1991 0-316-08251-1 2nd printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/NF 
#29517 A9a 573p very tiny closed tear, o/w very fine, AC017548I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Bartleman, James On Six Continents: A Life In Canada's Foreign Service: 1966 - 2002
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 2004 0-7710-1090-7 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/F photos 
#67270 CGV 253p fine copy, clean & tight. Presentation label on fep. AC019083I 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bartlett, David W. The Life of Joan of Arc: The Maid of Orleans
Philadelphia Porter & Coates n/d (1854) hardcover no dust jacket G/-- 
#90 V0S 223p shelf wear & water rubbing, stains, sunned, sticker residue, embossment, binding starting but firm, good reading copy. AC014137I 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Bartlett, Hall The Rest of Our Lives
New York Random House 1988 0-394-56145-7 1st hb dj/pc VG/F 
#19458 ZJ 639p fep missing, o/w fine condition AC017476I 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bartlett, John Familiar Quotations
Boston Little Brown 1980  0-316-08275-9 15th(125 ann.) hb no dj. NF/--  
#33398 AR 1540p 600p. index, clean & tight copy.  AC009461I 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Bartley, Robert L. The Seven Fat Years: And How To Do It Again
New York Free Press 1992 0-02-901915-X 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/NF 
#59009 V1Wb 347p fine copy, clean & firm. AC019283I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Bartley, W.W. III Werner Erhard: The Transformation of a Man: The Founding of est
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1978 0-517-53502-5 4th printing hardcover w/dust jacket NF/VG+ photos 
#50868 V11 279p very light rubbing, small chips, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. AC020592I 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bartolini, R. Uffizi Gallery
Florence Bartolini Publications softcover G/-- colour & b/w plates 
#6161 C24 51p light rubbing, covers separated, stamp, clean & tight copy. AC003956I 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Barton, Beverly Guarding Jeannie
New York Silhouette Books 1996 0-373-07688-6 softcover F/-- 
#20436 AN 251p fine copy, clean & tight. AC002233I 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Barton, John & Joy Law The Hollow Crown: The Follies, Foibles and Faces of the Kings and Queens of England
London Hamish Hamilton 1971 0-241-01915-X 1st thus hardcover dj/pc fair/fair colour & b/w plates 
#56785 A9a 272p ex-library, shelf wear & chipping, light soiling, dampstains on edges, binding partly loose, clean & firm inside. AC001079I 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Barton, Peter Staying Power: Performing Artists Talk about Their Lives
New York Dial Press 1980 0-8037-8184-9 1st edition hardcover w/dust jacket NF/NF photos 
#44097 V0H 210p very light rubbing, closed tear, flap creased, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. AC012722I 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Barwick, James The Hangman's Crusade
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1981 0-698-11037-4 book club hardcover w/dust jacket F/G 
#34174 V1Rc 345p shelf wear & chipping, closed taped tears in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. AC006879I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Barzun, Jacques Science: The Glorious Entertainment
New York Harper & Row 1964 1st edition hardcover dj/pc G/G 
#53669 C15 322p underlines, marginalia, shelf wear & chipping, o/w clean & firm. AC001316I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Basch, Francoise (trans. Anthony Rudolf) Relative Creatures: Victorian Women in Society and the Novel
New York Schocken Books 1974 1st thus hardcover no dust jacket NF/-- 
#54031 V18a 360p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. AC005319I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Base, Ron & David Haslam The Movies of the Eighties
Toronto Marquee Publ. 1990 0-9694786-0-7 1st edition hardcover no dust jacket F/-- photos 
#38871 CH3 286p fine copy, clean & tight. AC007992I 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Basham, Don A Handbook on Tongues Interpretation and Prophecy
Monroeville Whitaker Books 1971 2nd printing softcover NF/-- 
#18671 C45 123p clean & tight copy. AC002412I 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Bass, Rick The Watch: Stories
New York W. W. Norton 1989 0-393-31135-X 1st printing softcover VG+/-- 
#59613 C3U 190p very light rubbing, clean & tight. AC020986I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Bassett, John M., Donald G. Rutledge & Arnot P. McIntee The Aprentice Writer: An English Handbook for the Vocational Student
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited 1963 4th printing hardcover no dust jacket VG/-- 
#50674 SO 209p owner's insc. shelf wear & chipping, closed tear, clean & tight inside. AC019836I 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Bassi, Elena & Egle Renata Trincanato Guide for Visitors to the Ducal Palace in Venice
Milano Martello-Pirola 1969 softcover VG/-- b/w photos & maps 
#6156 V1Pc 124p light shelf wear, taped tear, clean & firm copy. AC020177I 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Bassow, Whitman The Moscow Correspondents: Reporting on Russia from the Revolution to Glasnost
New York William Morrow and Company 1988 0 688 04392 5 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket VG+/VG photos 
#64531 V1La 385p light shelf wear, chips, tear to cover, o/w clean & firm. AC019618I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Batchelor, Denzil (Photographs by Kenneth Scowen) London in Colour
London B. T. Batsford 1969 2nd printing hardcover dj/pc VG+/-- photos 
#60908 CGRa 79p light shelf wear, closed tears, clean & tight, AC020894I 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Batchelor, John Calvin Peter Nevsky and the True Story of the Russian Moon Landing
New York Henry Holt 1993 0-8050-2141-8 1st printing hardcover w/dust jacket F/NF 
#16268 03a 499p fine copy, clean & tight, stamp. AC001503I 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Batchelor, John Calvin Peter Nevsky and the True Story of the Russian Moon Landing
New York Henry Holt &co 1993 0-8050-2141-8 1st hb dj F/F 
#17714 3J 499p very light shelf wear, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. AC017477I 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Bate, W. Jackson Samuel Johnson
New York Harcourt, Brace,Jovanovich 1977 0-15-179260-7 1st edition hardcover dj/pc VG/VG b/w plates 
#56317 C2C 646p shelf wear & chipping, some underlines, mostly clean & tight. AC010374I 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Bates, Colleen Dunn (editor) The Best of Hong Kong
New York Prentice Hall 1989  0-13-082975-7 softcover F/--  photos 
#31025 MG 327p fine copy, clean & tight.  AC005878I 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Bates, H.E. Death of a Huntsman
London Michael Joseph 1957 3rd hb w/dj VG/G 
#57572 5X 222p light shelf wear, owner's name, few pensil marks, clean & firm. AC018503I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bates, Jefferson D. & Stuart F. Crump jr. The Portable Office: Take Your Office on the Road Now and for the Future
Washington Acropolis Books 1987  0-87491-491-3 hb w/dj VG+/VG+  photos 
#47224 UW 262p rm. stamps, o/w clean & tight.  AC009027I 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Price Reduction: All prices shown are at 5% discount of original listing price.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ayerego.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie